Edgetec Privacy Policy

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Edgetec Commitment to Online Security

Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored on the Internet with our system. All internet payments are processed through Paypal and ANZ Payment Gateway.
Edgetec does not store any credit card information on our services.

We collect personal information about our customers including contact information and any other personal information our customers may give us. We collect this information in order to provide delivery, warranty services, standard servicing and repair, customer assistance and for other support services provided to customers.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

 When individuals browse the website only, we do not collect their personal information.

How Edgetec Uses Personal Information Collected Online

We will use your personal information only for the purposes of processing your order and to communicate effectively with you. This communication includes but is not limited to; emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations, etc..

How Your Information May Be Shared

We never sell or rent your personal information.

Edgetec, may release personal information under the following circumstances:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation or is requested by a government agency;
  • Where our records indicate a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;
  • To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others

Computer Tracking and Cookies

This website is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Changes To This Privacy Notice, Conditions of Use and Notices

This Privacy Notice and our Terms of Use may change over time and the use of information which we gather now is subject to these Notices and Terms as modified. If you visit our Web site your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Legal Notices, including the application of the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer using the details below:

Telephone: +61 3 9775 0882
E-mail: Admin
Postal Address: PO Box 8503, Carrum Downs, Vic, 3201.

Sun